Accident Summary Nr: 200850931 - Employee killed when struck by descending elevator car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109894733 | 03/11/1999 | 1795 | 0 | Republic Elevator |
Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on March 11, 1999, Employee #1, a mechanic with Republic Elevator, was standing on a fixed ladder attached to the wall of a 17 ft deep "climb in" elevator pit. He was struck and killed by a descending passenger car. At the time of the accident, he had been trying to have the elevator positioned by a coworker, who was in the elevator car one floor above, operating the car controls. The car was in "independent" mode, which caused it to run at normal speed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 12 | 120 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109894733 | Fatality | Fracture | Elevator installers and repairers |