Accident Summary Nr: 200850923 - Employee killed in fall from building terrace
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300621174 | 06/23/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Brend Restorations |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working to put a two-point suspension scaffold on a rooftop above a terrace. He was on the terrace, whose parapet and guardrail had been removed to facilitate brickwork restoration, when he fell eight stories and was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing a harness, and he was not tied off.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 13 | 130 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300621174 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 110 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |