Accident Summary Nr: 200850915 - Employee killed in fall from suspension scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300621885 | 08/16/1999 | 1799 | 0 | M & A General Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were on a 15 ft long two-point suspension scaffold, pressure-washing the exterior brick walls of a newly constructed six-story, 22-unit apartment building. The metal scaffold platform was more than 60 ft above the ground was suspended by manila ropes. Two independent safety lines were provided. Although both workers were wearing safety harnesses with lanyards, only the coworker was attached to his safety line. A scaffold suspension rope broke, causing one end of the scaffold to fall. The coworker was saved by his harness but Employee #1 fell to the ground and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 6 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300621885 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |