Accident Summary Nr: 200850907 - Employee killed when struck by falling steel beam

Accident Summary Nr: 200850907 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 06/22/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30062116606/23/199915210Wildman & Bernhardt Construction, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, was engaged in demolishing a two-story brick building. He was using an acetylene torch to burn through a steel beam that was approximately 10 ft above the second-floor level. One end of it was supported by a pocket in the brick wall. The other end was supported by a steel column, to which it was secured by two bolts installed vertically into a flange on column's top. Employee #1 was sitting on the beam near the column end, burning transversely through it. When the beam was burned through, the burned end of the long part fell to the floor joists while the other end remained in the wall pocket. The two bolts could not withstand the moment of the now cantilevered beam section on which Employee #1 was sitting. The bolts and/or the bolt holes failed, and Employee #1 fell, face down, onto the floor joists. The beam section, which weighed approximately 600 lb, fell on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ACETYLENE TORCH, DEMOLITION, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BOLT, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CUTTING AND BURNING, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300621166 Fatality Other Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure