Accident Summary Nr: 200850899 - Employee killed in fall when suspension rope breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300621968 | 08/18/1999 | 1741 | 0 | Jerrick Waterproofing, Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a company foreman, was examining the bricks on a building when he jumped from the parapet onto a two-point suspension scaffold. His weight combined with the force of his jump broke one of the manila ropes holding the scaffold. Employee #1 fell 18 floors to the ground and was killed. He was not wearing a safety harness.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300621968 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 180 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |