Accident Summary Nr: 200850881 - Employee killed in fall with car frame down elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300621133 | 06/22/1999 | 1796 | 0 | Unique Lift Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on an elevator car frame hung on a wire rope from a pulley block. The block was slung on a cable attached to two rail blocks, one on either side of the shaft. One of the rail blocks let go and Employee #1 and the temporary car frame fell 12 floors down the new elevator shaft. He was killed. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was working alone and was using no form of fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 15 | 175 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300621133 | Fatality | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 130 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Fall, other |