Accident: 200850881 - Employee Killed In Fall With Car Frame Down Elevator Shaft
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300621133 | 06/22/1999 | 1796 | Unique Lift Inc. |
Employee #1 was on an elevator car frame hung on a wire rope from a pulley block. The block was slung on a cable attached to two rail blocks, one on either side of the shaft. One of the rail blocks let go and Employee #1 and the temporary car frame fell 12 floors down the new elevator shaft. He was killed. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was working alone and was using no form of fall protection.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 15 | 175 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300621133 | Fatality | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers | FallDist: FallHt:130 Cause: Elevator, escalator installation FatCause: Fall, other |