Accident Summary Nr: 200850865 - Employee killed in fall from roof when hoist overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200850865 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 07/13/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30062164607/13/199917610Meris Construction Corp

Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on July 13, 1999, Employee #1 was using a hoist to lower roofing materials to the street when the hoist arm was pulled to the north by the tag line. The counterweights were unable to hold the hoist down, and it tipped toward the street as Employee #1 was guiding the load down. He fell approximately 100 ft onto the sidewalk shed and was killed instantly. Employee #1 was not using any form of fall protection. The hoist had been set up to swing in a direction for which it was not designed.

Keywords: ROOF, HOISTING MECHANISM, COUNTERBALANCE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, HOIST, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TAG LINE, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300621646 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 100 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof