Accident Summary Nr: 200850865 - Employee killed in fall from roof when hoist overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300621646 | 07/13/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Meris Construction Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on July 13, 1999, Employee #1 was using a hoist to lower roofing materials to the street when the hoist arm was pulled to the north by the tag line. The counterweights were unable to hold the hoist down, and it tipped toward the street as Employee #1 was guiding the load down. He fell approximately 100 ft onto the sidewalk shed and was killed instantly. Employee #1 was not using any form of fall protection. The hoist had been set up to swing in a direction for which it was not designed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300621646 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 100 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |