Accident Summary Nr: 200850857 - Three employees injured by ethylene oxide release

Accident Summary Nr: 200850857 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 08/07/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10290831601/28/199780620Victory Memorial Hospital & Skilled Nursing Center

Abstract: On August 5, Employees #1 through #3 were hospitalized following a release of ethylene oxide gas in the central supply department. The fire department emergency response team responded to contain the release.

Keywords: VAPOR, ETHYLENE OXIDE, INHALATION, GAS, RESPIRATORY TRACT, SPILL, CHEMICAL VAPOR, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102908316 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 102908316 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 102908316 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported