Accident Summary Nr: 200850840 - Employee injured while moving heavy crate, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300620309 | 05/07/1999 | 8744 | 0 | Port Parties Ltd. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on April 12, 1999, Employee #1, a freight handler, and two coworkers were lifting a 400 to 700 lb crate. They were setting it down to add more materials when the crate slipped and all its weight shifted onto Employee #1. He tried to keep the crate from falling, tearing his right shoulder and chest muscles. He was transported to St. Clare's Hospital, where he died on April 25, 1999. The death certificate stated the cause of death as cardiac arrest caused by pneumonia that resulted from an lung cancer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300620309 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |