Accident Summary Nr: 200850832 - Employee killed in fall from pile driver ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109894295 | 09/09/1998 | 1629 | 0 | John P. Picone, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to untangle a hose that had gotten between the pile driver and the hammer. He was descending the fixed ladder when he fell approximately 15 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109894295 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |