Accident Summary Nr: 200850824 - One killed, two injured, when building wall collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300619657 | 12/23/1998 | 1795 | 0 | Grandview Contracting Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3, all laborers, were manually demolishing a four-story apartment building that was the end unit in an attached row of four such structures. The fourth floor of the building had already been demolished. Employee #3 was on the platform of an exterior tubular welded-frame scaffold at the third-floor level, while Employees #1 and #2 were on the ground near the front entrance. The entire front wall from the second floor up suddenly collapsed to the outside of the building, along with a portion of the side wall. The scaffold tipped over and Employee #3 fell. He sustained only minor injuries and did not require hospitalization. Employees #1 and #2 were struck by falling bricks and other debris. Employee #2 suffered a fractured shoulder, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #3 sustained multiple injuries and was transported to the hospital, where he died approximately five weeks later of injuries sustained in the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300619657 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
2 | 300619657 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
3 | 300619657 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |