Accident Summary Nr: 200850816 - Employee killed when struck by truck near construction site
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300619418 | 12/02/1998 | 1611 | 0 | Tully Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer at a street construction site, was in a crosswalk just outside the barricaded construction zone when he was struck by a semi-trailer rig making a right turn into a cross street. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. The intersection was controlled by traffic signal lights.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300619418 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |