Accident Summary Nr: 200850808 - Employee killed in fall when pushed against office window
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300620259 | 03/22/1999 | 7372 | 0 | Sterling Commerce Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:20 p.m. on March 17, 1999, Employee #1 and a coworker, both salesmen, were celebrating St. Patrick's Day and the closing of a large business sale by drinking alcohol and play fighting. They entered the office of two managers and were laughing and engaging in horseplay when the coworker pushed Employee #1 backward into the office window. The window broke and Employee #1 fell from the thirteenth floor to the setback above the second floor. He was pronounced dead at the scene by EMS #1732.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300620259 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |