Accident Summary Nr: 200850774 - Employee killed in fall down elevator shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 200850774 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 03/18/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30062024203/19/199917110North Berry Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting carpenters at the site of a concrete building under construction when he attempted to cross the corner of an open elevator shaft at the fourth floor. He was stepping out onto a 3 by 4 shaft spreader when it slipped, causing him to fall four floors down the elevator shaft. Employee #1 was killed. The shaft was open between the fourth and first floors, and was not guarded in any way.

Keywords: COVER, GUARDRAIL, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, UNSECURED, CARPENTER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, UNGUARDED, ELEVATOR SHAFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 4 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300620242 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)