Accident Summary Nr: 200850766 - Employee killed by drug overdose

Accident Summary Nr: 200850766 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 08/06/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10989412109/22/199851310Tobin Home Fashions, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was assigned to unload and sort a shipping container loaded with cartons of soft goods. His body was found after he had been missing overnight. A subsequent autopsy determined that he had died of a heroin overdose.

Keywords: DRUG OVERDOSE, OFF LOADING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109894121 Fatality Other Occupation not reported