Accident Summary Nr: 200850758 - Employee killed when crushed by staircase debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300619335 | 11/23/1998 | 1795 | 0 | Eagle Dismantling Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a crowbar to manually demolish a staircase from underneath with when the staircase collapsed on top of him. He was crushed and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300619335 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |