Accident Summary Nr: 200850741 - Employee killed in fall into elevator pit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300619152 | 11/06/1998 | 7699 | 0 | Horizon Elevator Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an elevator maintenance worker, was standing on elevator #3 while he tried to fix elevator #2. As he jumped from elevator #3 to elevator #2, elevator #3 was activated and he became pinned in the raceway piping. Employee #1 then fell into the pit for elevator #2, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300619152 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |