Accident Summary Nr: 200850733 - Employee killed when crushed by steel plate

Accident Summary Nr: 200850733 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 10/20/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30061894910/21/199817940Jpm Contracting Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on October 20, 1998, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a water main. A backhoe operator had just finished excavating and was beginning to use his bucket, with an attached chain and hook, as a crane to lift two large steel road plates into position as shoring. The south plate was set first, followed by the north plate. Both Employee #1 and the coworker then went into the excavation to install braces between the two plates. During this process, the plate on the north wall began to fall to the south, toward them. The coworkers ran, but Employee #1 became pinned on the right side, near his waist. The backhoe operator immediately rehooked the plate and pulled it off. Employee #1 was transported to St. Vincent's Hospital in Staten Island, NY, where he was pronounced dead at approximately 2:00 p.m.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, EXCAVATION, INSTALLING, UNSECURED, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300618949 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure