Accident Summary Nr: 200850725 - Employee killed in fall when knocked off roof by cable

Accident Summary Nr: 200850725 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 07/13/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30061824607/13/199873490Supreme Building Maintenance Corporation

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, both window washers, attached a powered platform used for building maintenance to its roof track. They were trying to move the machine to the work area when the rolling davit derailed. The unbalanced machine tipped and fell over the roof parapet, dragging its electrical cable behind. Employee #1 was struck by the cable and knocked off the roof. He fell 79 ft to the sidewalk and was killed. Employee #2 was struck on the upper left arm by the cable and sustained bruises, for which he refused medical treatment. The employees had failed to install the locking pins that secured the removable track section, and they did not connect a 13 lb rolling counterweight carriage to the machine.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, ROOF, WIRE ROPE, COUNTERBALANCE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LOCKING PINS, FALL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300618246 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 300618246 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported