Accident Summary Nr: 200850717 - Employee killed in fall with ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300615796 | 12/18/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Newco Iron Works Ltd. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on an extension ladder that was leaning against a partially installed piece of vertical steel tubing. The splice plate on the tubing bent, and the tubing overturned, dislodging the ladder. Employee #1 fell with the ladder approximately 40 ft to the ground. He sustained multiple fractures and was transported to the hospital, where he later died. The tubing was being erected as a frame for a stairway enclosure for an addition to the existing building.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 5 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300615796 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |