Accident Summary Nr: 200850709 - Three employees injured in fall when parapet collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300618261 | 07/20/1998 | 1795 | 0 | Blandford Land Clearing Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were engaged in demolition work. They were sitting on a parapet, removing the concrete from around a steel beam prior to cutting it. After the steel beam came down, the parapet collapsed and Employees #1 through #3 fell 25 ft onto rubble. All three sustained fractures and other injuries, for which they were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300618261 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
| 2 | 300618261 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
| 3 | 300618261 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |