Accident Summary Nr: 200850683 - Employee dies while cutting metal studs

Accident Summary Nr: 200850683 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 08/06/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30061847708/06/199815420Myabi, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a metal cutter to cut metal studs when he fell to the floor and died.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, CONSTRUCTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300618477 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall, other