Accident Summary Nr: 200850675 - Employee killed in fall through floor opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300617230 | 04/20/1998 | 1542 | 0 | Forkosh Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a visitor to a 12-story building under renovation, was walking near a 4 ft by 11 ft 6 in. floor opening that had been made for debris disposal. He fell nine floors through the opening and was killed instantly. The hole had not been provided with a railing system, a cover, or any other means of fall protection. Employee #1's visit to the site was not work-related.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300617230 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 90 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |