Accident Summary Nr: 200850667 - Employee killed in fall from forks of lift truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300616109 | 01/15/1998 | 7389 | 0 | Esr Exposition Service Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping load a wheeled carpet rack onto a truck trailer following a trade show. He was standing on the side of the loaded rack as its end was being lifted by the blades of a Hi-Lo powered industrial truck. The position of the blades caused the rack to shift and Employee #1 was thrown off. He fell approximately 10 ft, striking the driver protection cage on the Hi-Lo and then landing on his head and upper body on the concrete deck. Employee #1 died of head injuries sustained in the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300616109 | Fatality | Concussion | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |