Accident Summary Nr: 200850659 - Employee injured when struck by falling brick wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300616844 | 03/19/1998 | 1741 | 0 | K & K Restoration Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mason's helper, was picking up loose bricks from the flat roof of a building when the upper 3 ft 6 in. of a 6 ft 6 in. tall brick parapet wall collapsed on top of him. He suffered severe injuries that resulted in the amputation of his left arm at the shoulder, amputation of his left leg at the hip, amputation of his right leg below the knee, and spinal damage resulting in paralysis below the waist. At the time of the accident, the parapet wall was undergoing renovation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300616844 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |