Accident Summary Nr: 200850642 - Employee killed when fork truck overturns off ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300617271 | 04/23/1998 | 5099 | 0 | A+ Products Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:10 p.m. on April 23, 1998, Employee #1, a warehouse worker, was loading a truck parked outside the building. He drove the fork truck down the ramp from the warehouse, loaded the truck, then made a turn to go back up the ramp to the warehouse. The fork truck was now empty, but the forks were at the same height as the top of the 18 in. diameter wheels. While going up the ramp, which had a slope of 5 degrees, Employee #1 was unable to come out of the turn and the vehicle fell approximately 2 ft 6 in. off the ramp onto its side. Employee #1 was crushed under the lift truck, and pronounced dead at the scene by EMS #1429. Apparently, Employee #1 was a novice fork truck operator who had been trained by his manager just the day before. The entire accident was caught by a surveillance video in the warehouse parking lot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300617271 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |