Accident Summary Nr: 200850634 - Employee killed in fall through suspended ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 200850634 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 02/13/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30061643002/13/199865310Cushman & Wakefield, Inc.

Abstract: On February 13, 1998, Employee #1 was on a metal runway above the suspended ceiling of a theater auditorium. He was apparently using the handle of a broom to extend his reach when he fell approximately 36 ft from the runway and through the ceiling onto a concrete slab. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries and died while being transported to the hospital. At the time of the accident, he was in a location beyond the railing system of the runway.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, SUSPENDED CEILING, CEILING, WORK RULES, EXTENSION HANDLE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300616430 Fatality Other Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers