Accident Summary Nr: 200850626 - Employee killed in fall through steel decking

Accident Summary Nr: 200850626 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 04/03/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10686477004/04/199817910Arnold Steel Company Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was distributing steel Q-decking onto the steel framework of a building under construction when he fell through an approximately 15 in. by 28 in. gap where the last piece of the decking was to be placed. He fell 29 ft 6 in. onto the first floor concrete deck and was killed There was no fall protection at the intermediate level, approximately 14 ft below the position from which he fell.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, INSTALLING, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, IRON WORKER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 29 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 106864770 Fatality Other Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)