Accident Summary Nr: 200850618 - Employee collapsed and died from existing medical condition
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106865611 | 05/14/1998 | 4813 | 0 | New York Telephone, Co. |
Abstract: An office worker collapsed in the workplace and started to vomit. Later that day, she was transported to a hospital, where she was pronounced dead on arrival. The medical examiner's report stated that the fatality was caused by an existing medical condition and was not work related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106865611 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |