Accident Summary Nr: 200850600 - One employee killed, one injured when diesel fuel ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300616950 | 03/27/1998 | 1799 | 0 | David Lake |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were cutting sections of steel deck to allow access to the bulkheads that were to be replaced in the dry-docked vessel, Cape Lambert. They were working in the 31 1/2 in. by 35 1/2 in. by 43 in. confined space of the ship's double-bottom tank. They were making cuts from underneath when Employee #1 cut into the steel directly below a 150-ton diesel storage tank. The diesel fuel poured out and was ignited by the torch, creating a very smoky fire. It was extinguished by the fire watch, but Employee #1 died of asphyxia from smoke inhalation. Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300616950 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 2 | 300616950 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |