Accident Summary Nr: 200850584 - Employee dies after suffering a heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300615895 | 12/18/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Bell Atlantic - New York |
Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on February 16, 1997, Employee #1 was driving a company car in Manhattan when he became ill. He was transported to St. Vincent's Hospital, where he died later that day of an apparent heart attack.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300615895 | Fatality | Other | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Other |