Accident Summary Nr: 200850568 - Employee killed when caught between elevator and shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 200850568 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 12/09/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30061576212/09/199776990New York Elevator Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was fixing the door of an out-of-service elevator when he became caught between the elevator and the elevator shaft. He was killed.

Keywords: REPAIR, HOISTING MECHANISM, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ELEVATOR, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300615762 Fatality Other Specified mechanics and repairers