Accident Summary Nr: 200850550 - Employee killed in fall through ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 200850550 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 11/06/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10687166811/20/199717310Nead Electric Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, an electrician's apprentice, was setting up some work lights when he fell through the sheet rock ceiling and was killed.

Keywords: SUSPENDED CEILING, CEILING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 32 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 106871668 Fatality Other Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall, other