Accident Summary Nr: 200850550 - Employee killed in fall through ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106871668 | 11/20/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Nead Electric Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an electrician's apprentice, was setting up some work lights when he fell through the sheet rock ceiling and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 32 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 106871668 | Fatality | Other | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |