Accident Summary Nr: 200850543 - Employee crushed and killed when scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106871650 | 09/30/1997 | 1622 | 0 | Grow-Perini |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was standing on a temporary work platform that was being hoisted into position to connect it to a bridge trolley rail when the platform collapsed at its midpoint. As the center caved downward, the platform flared up at its ends. Employee #1 slid down the sloping structure and became caught between the platform and the bridge trolley rail. He was crushed and killed. Employee #1 was tied off to the platform, but this did not help when the platform collapsed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 240 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 106871650 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |