Accident Summary Nr: 200850543 - Employee crushed and killed when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200850543 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 09/29/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10687165009/30/199716220Grow-Perini

Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was standing on a temporary work platform that was being hoisted into position to connect it to a bridge trolley rail when the platform collapsed at its midpoint. As the center caved downward, the platform flared up at its ends. Employee #1 slid down the sloping structure and became caught between the platform and the bridge trolley rail. He was crushed and killed. Employee #1 was tied off to the platform, but this did not help when the platform collapsed.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, WORK PLATFORM, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $20,000,000 and over 240 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 106871650 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure