Accident Summary Nr: 200850527 - Employee killed when struck by knife fragment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300615440 | 11/10/1997 | 2511 | 0 | Newmark Furniture Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a cabinet maker and the foreman, was machining a molding on a single-spindle shaper when the knives disintegrated. A 4 in. long by 3 1/2 in. tall by 5/16 in. thick knife fragment struck him in the abdomen. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300615440 | Fatality | Puncture | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |