Accident Summary Nr: 200850501 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300615648 | 11/24/1997 | 1741 | 0 | Aguirre Restoration,Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Reimann Georger gasoline-powered material hoist to lower debris from the tenth to the sixth floor roof when the hoist was pulled over the edge by the load. He was catapulted into the air and fell four stories to the sixth floor roof. Employee #1 was killed. The hoist was unstable because the counterweights had, for some reason, been removed. The machine had not been locked or tagged out after the weights were taken out.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 32 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300615648 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 100 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |