Accident Summary Nr: 200850501 - Employee killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200850501 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 11/23/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30061564811/24/199717410Aguirre Restoration,Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Reimann Georger gasoline-powered material hoist to lower debris from the tenth to the sixth floor roof when the hoist was pulled over the edge by the load. He was catapulted into the air and fell four stories to the sixth floor roof. Employee #1 was killed. The hoist was unstable because the counterweights had, for some reason, been removed. The machine had not been locked or tagged out after the weights were taken out.

Keywords: ROOF, HOISTING MECHANISM, COUNTERBALANCE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, HOIST, LOCKOUT, FALL, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 32 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300615648 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 100 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof