Accident Summary Nr: 200850493 - Employee dies of natural causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300614880 | 09/16/1997 | 2298 | 0 | Symphony Fabrics & Textiles |
Abstract: On May 24, 1994, Employee #1, a warehouse worker, fell ill and collapsed while cutting fabric, one of his regular jobs at the Symphony Fabrics Corporation. He was taken by ambulance to St. Clare's Hospital and Health Center, where he was found to be suffering from intracranial bleeding. St. Clare's Hospital did not have a neurosurgery department, and Employee #1 was transferred to St. Vincent's Hospital neurological intensive care unit, where died May 25, 1994, of a massive subarachnoid hemorrhage. The New York City Department of Health determined his death to be of natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300614880 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |