Accident Summary Nr: 200850485 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - PROBABLE GROUND FAULT IN SPRAY GUN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106184104 | 05/22/1992 | 1799 | 0 | Temmon & Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: A 22-year-old employee was using a 120-volt encapsulating spray gun. The spray gun was not protected by a ground-fault circuit interrupter. While he was working, the employee collapsed and died. The autopsy was inconclusive, but the medical examiner strongly suspected electrocution to be the cause of death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 9 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 106184104 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |