Accident Summary Nr: 200850485 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - PROBABLE GROUND FAULT IN SPRAY GUN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106184104 | 05/22/1992 | 1799 | 0 | Temmon & Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: A 22-year-old employee was using a 120-volt encapsulating spray gun. The spray gun was not protected by a ground-fault circuit interrupter. While he was working, the employee collapsed and died. The autopsy was inconclusive, but the medical examiner strongly suspected electrocution to be the cause of death.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 9 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 106184104 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |