Accident Summary Nr: 200850451 - Mason killed in fall from suspended scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109892315 | 08/06/1997 | 1741 | 0 | J & V Contracting Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mason, was on a two-point suspension scaffold doing pointing on a brick wall at a height of nine stories. For some reason he fell to the fourth-story roof, and was killed. Employee #1 was wearing a safety harness but did not have a rope grab attached to a lifeline. The scaffold was equipped with a guardrail and midrail. Employee #1 was working alone and there were no witnesses to how he fell off the scaffold.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 10 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109892315 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
| 2 | 109892315 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 3 | 109892315 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
| 4 | 109892315 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |