Accident Summary Nr: 200850444 - Employee killed in fall with suspended scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102908860 | 03/12/1997 | 1741 | 0 | Mcnally & Mcnally Aka Mcnally Masonry |
Abstract: Employee #1 boarded a motorized two-point suspension scaffold after coworkers complained of it stalling. He inadvertently hit the brake release button, which freed the suspension cable and caused him to fall four stories onto the terrace. Employee #1 was killed. He was not wearing his safety belt at the time of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 50 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 102908860 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |