Accident Summary Nr: 200850436 - Employee killed in fall from two-point suspension scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300613189 | 12/18/1996 | 1799 | 0 | Brooklyn Restoration Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a two-point suspension scaffold, descending from the roof level of a four- story brownstone. He was trying to free a block and tackle hoist when he lost his balance and fell 7 ft onto an iron fence. Employee #1 was killed. His safety line was not hooked up at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300613189 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |