Accident Summary Nr: 200850428 - Employee killed in fall when suspension scaffold fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300614427 | 07/01/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Fort-Cica Roofing And General Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was replacing a block and tackle from a two-point scaffold suspended from a building parapet. He tied a single 3/4 in. diameter manila rope to the scaffold hanger (stirrup) to support the scaffold on the end where the block and tackle was being replaced. He slacked the block and tackle and had removed the hook block when the jury-rigged rope parted, causing that end of the scaffold to fall. Employee #1 fell six stories onto a concrete sidewalk and was killed. He was not wearing his safety harness, and the rope was dried out and in poor condition.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 6 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300614427 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |