Accident Summary Nr: 200850410 - Employee killed in fall from highway decking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106871585 | 06/20/1997 | 1799 | 0 | J And B Welding Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m., Employee #1 was on an elevated highway waiting for a load of metal decking to be placed on the deck by a crane below. The load, which was being picked off a flatbed truck, had not made it to the deck when Employee #1 fell approximately 70 ft onto the truck. He was transported to Long Island College Hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival at 9:45 a.m. Employee #1 and his coworkers were not using fall protection even though they were working near the edge of the deck, and safety belts and static lines were available.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 70 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 106871585 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |