Accident Summary Nr: 200850402 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN DISHWASHER

Accident Summary Nr: 200850402 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 10/31/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10904830611/16/199415220Spiro'S Contracting Corp.

Abstract: An employee was installing a 120-volt dishwasher in an apartment. He miswired the machine by splicing the equipment grounding conductor to the ungrounded circuit conductor. He also connected the grounded circuit conductor for the machine to an ungrounded circuit conductor from a different branch circuit. The ground fault energized the exposed metal parts of the dishwasher. When the employee started to connect a water pipe to the machine, he was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, UNTRAINED, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109048306 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported