Accident Summary Nr: 200850360 - Employee killed in fall from extension ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300614179 | 05/15/1997 | 1741 | 0 | Metropolitan Exterior Corp. |
Abstract: On May 5, 1997, Employee #1, the sole proprietor of a subcontracting company, went to a work site to check on his employees' progress. They were working from two-point scaffolds suspended above a sidewalk shed, repairing masonry to the west facade of a high-rise building. Employee #1 had to climb a 16 ft aluminum extension ladder to reach the top of the shed. He climbed the ladder with a briefcase in one hand, but then slipped at the top and fell. Employee #1 landed on his head and later died as a result of his injuries. Subsequent investigation revealed that the ladder was only one part of a two-section extension ladder, the adjustable feet had been removed, and the base was uneven. It had also been installed upside down, creating a slipping hazard, and it was secured only at the top.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 37 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300614179 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |