Accident Summary Nr: 200850352 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300613981 | 04/25/1997 | 7334 | 0 | Empire Rapid Reproduction Inc. |
Abstract: The operator of a GAF dry duplicator (Model No. PM 920) had been performing a routine cleaning of his machine. After reenergizing the machine, he opened one of its access doors. The employee then grabbed a conductor for the machine's mercury vapor lamp. The conductor was energized at about 1650 volts, and the employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300613981 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Duplicating machine operators |