Accident Summary Nr: 200850345 - Iron worker killed in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114124316 | 04/11/1997 | 1791 | 0 | A. C. Associates Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was installing Q-decking in the interior section of a building. He fell 15 ft off the edge of the opening and was killed. As per CFR 1926.750, no fall protection was required for heights less than 30 ft, and none was provided.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 6 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 114124316 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |