Accident: 200850345 - Iron Worker Killed In Fall
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
114124316 | 04/11/1997 | 1791 | A. C. Associates Inc. |
Employee #1, an iron worker, was installing Q-decking in the interior section of a building. He fell 15 ft off the edge of the opening and was killed. As per CFR 1926.750, no fall protection was required for heights less than 30 ft, and none was provided.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 6 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 114124316 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | FallDist: FallHt:15 Cause: Erecting structural steel FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |