Accident Summary Nr: 200850337 - Employee dies after cutting leg with circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300613924 | 04/17/1997 | 9999 | 0 | Ruben Rosario |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 7 1/4 in. circular saw while seated. He was cutting a piece of wood when the saw lacerated his upper leg. Employee #1 died from loss of blood, and possibly from other complications.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300613924 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |