Accident Summary Nr: 200850329 - Employee dies after suffering asthma attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102908266 | 01/15/1997 | 4833 | 0 | National Broadcast Company |
Abstract: On December 7, 1996, Employee #1 was in a taxi on her way home from work when she suffered an asthma attack and died. The details of the incident, such as time, location, taxi company, etc., are not known. Employee #1's union representative claimed that her asthmatic condition was exacerbated, and the fatal attack brought on, by her being continuously exposed to airborne contaminants in her workplace as the result of an electrical fire on October 10, 1996. A work-related cause of death could not be established on the basis of the investigation findings and the medical examiner's autopsy report.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102908266 | Fatality | Other | Editors and reporters |