Accident Summary Nr: 200850311 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300613650 | 03/14/1997 | 1711 | 0 | Environmental Systems Of New York Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working next to and above an uncovered skylight as he tried to recover Freon from a rooftop air conditioning unit. During this operation, he fell two and one-half stories through a pane of glass on the skylight, landing in the basement. Employee #1 was killed. He probably fell from the pipes that were in front of the air conditioning unit. Employee #1 was working alone and there were no witnesses to the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300613650 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall, other |